Information for All Foreign Residents

 Per the law enacted on July 9, 2012, a residence certificate was created for all foreign residents. In addition, from July 8, 2013, the operation of the Basic Resident Registration Network and Basic Resident Registration Card began.

 In general, the Basic Resident Registration System is intended to apply to foreign persons who will be staying legally in Japan for over three months and who possess a domicile and excludes those on short term stays such as for tourism. Persons eligible to use the system are divided into the following four classifications.

1. Persons staying mid- to long-term (persons eligible to be issued a Residence Card) 

Foreigners with a status permitting residence in Japan whose period of stay is not less than three months  and who have not been issued a status of “temporary visitor,” “diplomatic”, or “official.” Based on the provisions of the revised Immigration Control Act, such residents will be issued a Residence Card in accordance with permits concerning one’s stay in Japan such as landing permission.

2. Special permanent residents

Special permanent residents as established by the Special Act on the Immigration Control of, Inter Alia, Those Who Have Lost Japanese Nationality Pursuant to the Treaty of Peace with Japan. Based on the provisions of the revised Special Act on the Immigration Control of, Inter Alia, Those Who Have Lost Japanese Nationality Pursuant to the Treaty of Peace with Japan, such residents will be issued a Special Permanent Resident Certificate.

3. Persons permitted temporary refuge and persons granted permission for provisional stay

Based on the provisions of the Immigration Control Act, persons who have received permission to land for temporary refuge when satisfying requirements such as the possibility of a foreigner on a vessel, etc., being a refugee (person permitted temporary refuge) or illegal aliens who have applied to receive refugee status and who have been granted permission to provisionally stay in Japan when meeting certain requirements (person granted permission for provisional stay). Such residents will be issued landing permit for temporary refuge or a permit for provisional stay at the time of receiving the relevant permission.

4. Residents who have overstayed due to birth and residents who have overstayed due to loss of nationality

 Foreigners residing in Japan due to birth or loss of Japanese nationality. Based on the provisions of the Immigration Control Act, such residents may stay in Japan without a status permitting residence in Japan for up to 60 days from the date on which the relevant reason for overstaying occurred.

 References

お問い合わせ
政策推進部広報・魅力発信グループ